Protecting Your Privacy - Welcome
  Newsletter Sign-Up:  Gourmet Safari Culinary Vacations  
  Contact Us:  Gourmet Safari Culinary Vacations
 

Culinary Tours Menu
Savour the World!

Savour Italy:  Gourmet Safari Culinary Vacations

  Savour France:  Gourmet Safari Culinary Vacations
  Savour Spain:  Gourmet Safari Culinary Vacations

Gourmet Safari Protecting Your Privacy.
Culinary Vacations for Lovers of Food and Wine.


Canada’s privacy law protects your personal information.
On January 1, 2001, the Canadian federal government enacted a new personal privacy law. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) was created to ensure all Canadians' basic right to privacy is upheld. Organizations covered by the Act must obtain an individual's consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual's personal information. The individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization.

Using personal information responsibly.
At Gourmet Safari, we know the importance of protecting the privacy of the individual.
We are committed to protecting your privacy and therefore will not use personally identifiable information except as outlined below. We do not share any personally identifying data about you with anyone outside of Gourmet Safari.

In summary.
Your personal information will remain in our office.
We keep your information in strict confidence.
It is not our policy to share this information with any other parties.
Your information is not sold to any third party.
You have access to the information we have about you.
We respect your privacy.

The main ways we use this personal information.
We want our Gourmet Safari culinary vacations to reflect what you are looking for in a travel experience.
To fulfill your travel requirements and deliver what you have asked us for.
Provide ongoing service.
To tailor how our site can help you.
To treat you more personally.

We collect the following information online.
This information is helpful in order to contact you, to serve your travel needs and to keep you informed.
Your Name & Email Address.


And for your peace of mind.


You can choose to receive or not to receive our emails inviting you to savour our up & coming Gourmet Safaris.
For customers who have opted to hear more about future Gourmet Safaris - to sign-up for this service, we require you to provide us with your email address. You may unsubscribe and opt out of receiving further newsletters at any time using the link provided on every email message.

Updating/Correcting your information
To change, update or correct your information, email us or call or fax us. Your changes will take up to 24 hours to take effect.

Other Links
Gourmetsafari.com has many links to other web sites. The linked sites are not under the control of gourmetsafari.com and gourmetsafari.com is not responsible for the contents of any linked site. We encourage you to read their privacy statements, as their privacy policies can be different than ours. Gourmetsafari.com is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not necessarily imply endorsement by gourmetsafari.com of the linked site.

Changes to this policy.
If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Legal Disclaimer.
We may disclose personal information when we are required by law.